x
x
x
cart-added The item has been added to your cart.

Moola Nakshatra

Moola(0°00 to 13°20′ Sagittarius)


The nakshatra Moola is represented by the tail of the Scorpion, which includes the nine stars: Epsilon, Mu, Zeta, Eta, Theta, Iota, Kappa, Upsilon and Lambda Scorpionis. This nakshatra is located at the left of our Galaxy, which is indicative of the nature of Moola. A person born under this star will have an inquisitive mind that enables them get to the left or the root of things. The person may skilled at literally handling roots and herbs and medicine. This star supports research, investigation and exploration. The ruling deity, Goddess Nirriti, brings the energy of loss and destruction to this nakshatra. At the deepest level, this destructive force can be used for surrender and transformation.

General Characteristics: Enjoys exploring the root of any subject; has a deep philosophical nature and an inquisitive mind; rich, lives in luxury, happy, not inclined to injure others, overconfident, has firm and fixed opinions.
Translation: "The Root", "left", "Innermost Core"
Symbol: Tied bunch of roots or a lion’s tail
Animal Symbol: A Male Dog
Presiding Deity: Prajapathi
Controlling Planet: Ketu
Ruling Deity of Ketu: Ganesha
Nature: Rakshasa (demon)
Mode: Active
Number: 19, (indicates beginning and ending)
Gender: Neuter
Dosha: Vata
Guna: Tamasic
Element: Air
Disposition: Sharp and Dreadful
Bird: Red Vulture
Tree:
Common Name: Anjan, Kammara
Botanical Name: Hardwickia binate
Seed Sounds:Ye, Yo, Bha, Bhe (see Padas of Moola)
Also related to Planets:Jupiter, the ruler of Sagittarius, is connected to transformation and expansion

Each Nakshatra is divided into four quarters called padas that contain more specific characteristics of a person born during the pada of Moola:

Padas:

First Pada 00°00′ – 03°20′ of Sagittarius.
Ruled by Mars
Soul Sound: Ye (Yey)
Keyword: Investigation
Second Pada 03°20′ – 06°40′ of Sagittarius.
Ruled by Venus
Soul Sound: Yo
Keyword: Creativity
Third Pada 06°40′ – 10°00′ of Sagittarius.
Ruled by Mercury
Soul Sound: Bha (Baa)
Keyword: Expression
Fourth Pada 10°00′ – 13°20′ of Sagittarius.
Ruled by Moon
Soul Sound: Bhe (Bee)
Keyword: Emotion

Strength: Faces adversity with composure; skilled at persuading or manipulating people to serve their needs; good politicians; careful; clever; able to live a comfortable life; determined to succeed; learned; good speaking skills; spiritually inclined; generous; jovial; successful; determined; fortune in foreign lands; peace loving; adventurous; brave; explorers.

Weakness: Creates own insecurities; lacks appreciation for others; overly focused on goals; not trustworthy; arrogant; self-destructive; stubborn; sabotages their own achievements; has many unsuccessful affairs and/or marriages; low tolerance for boredom; indecisive; fickle at relationships; arrogant; selfish; lust and anger; low boredom threshold; takes lot and gives very little back.

Professions: Business, sales, doctors, pharmacist, philosophers, public speakers, debaters, preachers, writers, lawyers, politicians, spiritual teachers, healers, herbalist, dentists, medicine men, psychotherapists, ascetics, police officers, investigators, soldiers, genetic researchers, astronomers, mortician, rock musicians, tantric studies, treasure hunters, mining industry, destructive activity

Famous Moolas: Dalai Lama, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Al Gore, Judy Garland, Billy Graham

Favorable Activities: Getting down to the root of the matter, Gathering knowledge, Administering Herbs and Medicines, Planting and Gardening, Agriculture, Designing, Oratory activities, Forcefulness, Dynamism, Laying foundations for houses, Construction, Buying and Selling homes, Expressing sexuality, Contemplation and Meditation, Initiation into study of science and astrology, Adventures

Unfavorable Activities: Activity involving balance, tact or diplomacy; Initiations or Beginnings; Marriage Ceremony, Borrowing or Lending money; Financial transactions

Mantra:

Sacred Energy Vortex: Mappedu Graceful Singesswarar Temple

The Graceful Singesswar Temple is located in Mappedu on the Thakkolam route near Chennai, India. This sacred temple vibrates with the energy of Moola nakshatra and has great significance for those born under this star. The sounds of the Tamil alphabet are closely associated with the Mappedu Temple. Lord Shiva manifested as Sri Singesswara and gave the sacred gift of the Tamil alphabet ‘nga’ to the great Saint Agasthiya. At Mappedu Temple Agasthiya shared this knowledge with a sage named Sudhabudha Munivar, who introduced the alphabet to the world.

Through these holy sounds, the shrine at Mappedu Temple holds sacred energy for music. Moola star day is the most auspicious day for Sri Singeeswarar, who is the lord of music. On this day, he generated the sound of ‘aum’ as a lion’s roar. At this temple, a devotee named Sri Anjaneyar piously worshipped Sri Singeeswarar. Then, on Moola star day, Anjaneyar was blessed as Goddess Saraswati wrote the musical note of ‘aum’ onto his tongue with a white lotus flower. Anjaneyar shared this note as he played a special wind instrument at Mappedu Temple.

Moola natives, your incense is made with the herb Anjan as prescribed by the Vedas.

Burning one of these pillars is like performing a mini fire ritual for that particular star formation. For your specific Birthstar, you will be able to connect inwardly to your planet of energetic origin and gain support with the positive aspects that are you.

Burning the other Nakshatra pillars on that specific Nakshatra day will tune you in with the favorable activities with that star’s energy for the day. It is recommended to at least burn your own personal Nakshatra pillar daily to stay connected to your essence. It is advantageous to burn the days Nakshatra pillar as well.